Capo Testa
A granite headland shaped by the wind, suspended between two seas, with sculpted cliffs and open views stretching toward Corsica.
Discover Capo Testa
Capo Testa is one of the most striking places in the far north of Sardinia, connected to the mainland by a narrow sandy isthmus that separates two wide bays. The headland, entirely shaped in granite, extends into the Strait of Bonifacio with a landscape that alternates jagged cliffs, intimate coves and large rounded boulders with almost surreal shapes.
The wind, a constant presence in this area, has sculpted the rock over centuries, creating cavities, natural arches and profiles that change appearance depending on the light. On clear days, the view opens toward Corsica, which appears remarkably close, while the sea shifts from light turquoise in the more sheltered bays to deep blue along the exposed stretches.
Around the headland, a succession of small beaches and inlets unfolds, some easily accessible from land, others more secluded and dramatic when seen from the water. The seabed alternates between sand and rock, with clear waters inviting swimming stops and short snorkeling sessions along the granite walls.
Reaching Capo Testa by dinghy allows you to fully appreciate its powerful scenery: cruising along the cliffs highlights the vertical scale of the rocks and the continuous openness toward the open sea. It is an ideal stop during an excursion along the coast of Santa Teresa di Gallura, especially when the wind creates light waves that break against the granite, making the landscape even more dynamic and evocative.
What to expect in this paradise
Spectacular granite rock formations, small coves of pale sand, crystal-clear water and sweeping views across the Strait of Bonifacio toward the Corsican coast.
Tour Capo Testa by dinghy
Fun Facts and Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Capo Testa located?
Capo Testa is located at the northern tip of Sardinia, in the area of Santa Teresa di Gallura, and is one of the most iconic and recognizable places in the region. The peninsula is connected to the mainland by a narrow sandy isthmus and faces the Strait of Bonifacio, directly across from Corsica.
This unique natural area is characterized by massive granite rock formations shaped by the wind, turquoise waters, and some of the most scenic beaches in northeastern Sardinia. Among the most famous are Rena di Ponente and Rena di Levante, while inland you can find the well-known Valle della Luna, one of the most atmospheric and photographed spots in the area.
How can you reach Capo Testa?
Capo Testa is easily accessible by car from Santa Teresa di Gallura, which is just a few minutes away. Olbia is about one hour away and is the main arrival point for visitors coming to northern Sardinia.
However, the most fascinating way to reach Capo Testa is by sea. Sailing along the coast allows you to discover hidden coves, dramatic rock formations, and scenic viewpoints that are not always accessible from land.
With Flag Sardinia, you can reach Capo Testa aboard luxury RIB boats: if you have a boating license, you can choose a bareboat rental and explore independently, or you can opt for a skippered rental and enjoy a completely relaxed experience.
What is Capo Testa known for?
Capo Testa is famous for its breathtaking landscapes, considered among the most spectacular in Sardinia. The large granite rock formations shaped by the wind create unique and striking scenery that makes this promontory instantly recognizable.
The area is also known for Valle della Luna, a place characterized by massive boulders and almost lunar landscapes, and for the beaches of Rena di Ponente and Rena di Levante, among the most beautiful in Santa Teresa di Gallura.
Thanks to its position on the Strait of Bonifacio, Capo Testa also offers open views towards Corsica and a sea with intense, vivid colors, making it one of the most photographed destinations in northern Sardinia.
What can you do at Capo Testa?
At Capo Testa, you can enjoy a complete experience that combines sea, nature, and landscape. You can spend time relaxing on the beaches of Rena di Ponente and Rena di Levante, ideal for swimming thanks to their sandy seabed and crystal-clear water.
The area is also perfect for scenic walks among granite rocks, with paths leading to Valle della Luna and several viewpoints overlooking the Strait of Bonifacio.
Capo Testa is also one of the best places in the area to enjoy sunset views, thanks to its exposure and wide-open sea horizons.
Many visitors also choose to explore the coastline by sea, reaching more secluded coves and admiring the unique rock formations from a different perspective.
When is the best time to visit Capo Testa?
Capo Testa can be visited throughout the year, but the best period is from spring to early autumn. During summer, conditions are ideal for swimming and enjoying the beaches.
Spring and September are particularly recommended for those who prefer a quieter experience, with mild temperatures and fewer crowds, perfect for walking and exploring the landscape.
Even windy days, which are common in this area exposed to the Strait of Bonifacio, enhance the scenery and make the colors of the sea even more striking.
Why visit Capo Testa during a RIB boat tour?
Visiting Capo Testa during a RIB boat tour is one of the best ways to fully appreciate this stretch of coastline. From the sea, you can observe the massive granite formations up close, access small coves, and discover hidden spots that are difficult to reach from land.
A boat excursion also allows you to explore the Strait of Bonifacio and connect Capo Testa with other nearby destinations such as Santa Teresa di Gallura, La Marmorata, or even southern Corsica on clear days.
With Flag Sardinia’s luxury RIB boats, the experience can be fully customized: if you have a boating license, you can choose a bareboat rental and create your own itinerary, or opt for a skippered experience and relax while exploring some of the most spectacular coastal scenery in Sardinia.
Your opinion
ECCELLENTE In base a 101 recensioni Pubblicato su Feline Heine21/06/2026Trustindex verifica che la fonte originale della recensione sia Google. One word, Amazing!!! First of all, we would like to thank Gabriele & Ludovico for the amazing communication and guidance, not only during the booking process but also during the day of rental. They were very transparent about costs, we had a great check in/check out process, and they respond very well and clear during our communication on mail. They were absolutely wonderful. We both have our nautical license so we were able to book the R6 without a skipper. This was no problem at all. We went to multiple (recommended) places in the area of Porto Rotondo and they were beautiful. Water so clear as you see on the pictures and we even saw dolphins, twice!! The service they provide is like no other and included drinks, snacks, towels, water-shoes you name it. It was an experience we will never forget! Will definitely go back here whenever we are in Sardinia.Pubblicato su Sabrina Mechta20/06/2026Trustindex verifica che la fonte originale della recensione sia Google. Super journée, des prestations de qualités avec un bateau propre et neuf, un skipper génial ! Je recommande à 100%!Pubblicato su Alessandra Crucillà14/06/2026Trustindex verifica che la fonte originale della recensione sia Google. Esperienza fantastica! Bellissima giornata in gommone con skipper professionale e super disponibile. Mare stupendo, soste in calette meravigliose e organizzazione impeccabile. Consigliatissimo per chi vuole godersi il mare in totale comfort e relax!Pubblicato su Flavia Tasedan01/06/2026Trustindex verifica che la fonte originale della recensione sia Google. We had the most wonderful experience with Flag Sardinia. Our day onboard was perfect, Simone was a wonderful guide, he took us to the best places and made sure we were always comfortable. We had the R8 and the boat was immaculate, and organizing everything was seamless with the help of Gabriele. Highly recommend!Pubblicato su Giuseppe Mazzola02/04/2026Trustindex verifica che la fonte originale della recensione sia Google. Esperienza straordinaria in un luogo incantevole. Gentilissimi e preparatissimi i ragazzi dello staff che hanno messo a disposizione tutta la loro professionalità e preparazione per rendere la nostra giornata indimenticabile. Imbarcazioni nuovissime, ben rifinite, pulite e super confortevoli. Offrono anche servizio di aperitivo al tramonto, molto suggestivo, con salumi e formaggi locali deliziosi. Asciugamani puliti, soft drink e snack disponibili....NON MANCA NIENTE!Pubblicato su Marco Caltagirone30/03/2026Trustindex verifica che la fonte originale della recensione sia Google. Servizio di alto livello. I gommoni sono bellissimi, ben tenuti e molto performanti. Si percepisce subito l’attenzione ai dettagli.Pubblicato su giuseppe longhitano30/03/2026Trustindex verifica che la fonte originale della recensione sia Google. A luglio abbiamo noleggiato un Renier R7 e siamo rimasti davvero colpiti. Gommone bellissimo, molto stabile e comodissimo anche durante la navigazione più veloce. Organizzazione perfetta e staff molto professionale.Pubblicato su Roberta Lizzio23/03/2026Trustindex verifica che la fonte originale della recensione sia Google. Giornata perfetta! Il gommone era molto comodo e potente, ideale per esplorare la costa e fermarsi nelle calette più belle. L’organizzazione è stata impeccabile.Pubblicato su Filip Majchrowski26/09/2025Trustindex verifica che la fonte originale della recensione sia Google. I strongly recommend this boat rental. They are fully professional like I have never seen before in Croatia or France. The Flag Team is super positive, helpful and they a kind of „no-problem” People😀👍🏽 Alessandro is a great Partner to rent boat from. He is very honest, he gave us a great tips where to go and all of his recommendations were top. The caution/deposit has been returned immediately. We took Reiner R10 and I do recommend this boat as well as Magazzu MXII as we have rented both - one day each. 10/10! On Sardinia they are the best choice! Wishing you all a great day on boat😀 Filip







